2019 Canada Winter Games Team NT Announced!

Congratulations to all of the Team NT athletes headed to Red Deer for the Canada Winter Games. Below is the complete list of athletes who will be representing the Northwest Territories.

Archery - Week 2

Name Community Name Community
Tayla Minute Fort Smith Ferghus Rutherford-Simon Fort Smith
Katie Genge Yellowknife Bailey Johnston Yellowknife
Cynthia White (Coach) Fort Smith Eugene Roach (Coach) Yellowknife

Badminton - Week 2

Name Community
Casey Tai Paulatuk
Jeremy Kielstra (Coach) Yellowknife

Biathlon - Week 1

Name Community Name Community
Calista Burke Fort Smith Spencer Littlefair Yellowknife
Danika Burke Fort Smith Doug Swallow (Coach) Hay River
Gail Niinimaa (Coach) Calgary Greg Littlefair (Tech. Support) Yellowknife
Suzanne Sihikal (Manager)      

Cross Country Skiing - Week 2

Name Community Name Community
Kea Furniss Yellowknife Nicolas Bennett Yellowknife
Ella Kokelj Yellowknife Jack Panayi Yellowknife
Rae Panayi Yellowknife Donny Boake Yellowknife
Clair Littlefair Yellowknife Jack Kotaska Yellowknife
Ruby Pigott Yellowknife Michael Argue (Coach) Yellowknife
Sheena Tremblay (Coach) Yellowknife    

Curling (Female) - Week 2

Name Community
Tyanna Bain Inuvik
Pearl Gillis Inuvik
Mataya Gillis Inuvik
Adrianna Hendrick Inuvik
Nicola Saturnino (Coach) Inuvik

Curling (Male) - Week 2

Name Community
Sawer Kaeser Fort Smith
Tristan MacPherson Fort Smith
Caleb Brake Fort Smith
Garrett Minute Fort Smith
Nicholas Kaeser (Coach) Fort Smith

Figure Skating - Week 2

Name Community
Victoria Hamm Yellowknife
Brenda Dalton (Coach) Yellowknife

Female Hockey - Week 2

Name Community Name Community
Abby Webster Hay River Brooklyn Helyar Yellowknife
Chandelle Leonard Hay River Dakota Earle Yellowknife
Deanne Whenham Yellowknife Emily Carroll Yellowknife
Emma Wicks Yellowknife Emma Carey Yellowknife
Katie Hart Yellowknife Kiah Vail Fort Smith
Kyra McDonald Inuvik Layne Leonard Hay River
Leesha Setzer Inuvik Mackenzie Granger Inuvik
Madelyne Minkoff Yellowknife Regan Bulger Yellowknife
Sarah Fleming Yellowknife Taylor Catcher Yellowknife
Jamie Cluff Yellowknife John Hill (Manager) Hay River
Tehnille Gard (App. Coach) Yellowknife Jessica Cox (Coach) Fort Smith
Kaylee Grant (Coach) Yellowknife Rob Hart (Coach) Yellowknife
Beverly Pilgrim (Equip. Manager) Yellowknife    

Gymnastics - Week 1

Name Community
Maggie Carson Yellowknife
Jade Ko Yellowknife
Emma Leathem Yellowknife
Natalie Shafer Yellowknife
Lindsey Woodford Yellowknife
Jessica Smith (Coach) Yellowknife
John Tram (Coach) Yellowknife

Judo - Week 1

Name Community
Wilson Elliot Yellowknife
Jenna Nystrom Yellowknife
Mario Des Forges (Coach) Yellowknife
Biance Ockedahl (Coach) Beaver Creek
Whitney Weaver (Coach) Yellowknife

Male Hockey - Week 1

Name Community Name Community
Andrew Carr Yellowknife Anthony Duhame Yellowknife
Carter McLeod Yellowknife Ethan Anstey Yellowknife
Ethan Aumond Yellowknife James MacCarra Yellowknife
Jonah Bevington Yellowknife Kaden Beck Hay River
Matther Hayward Yellowknife Michael Van Metre Yellowknife
River McQueen Yellowknife Samuel Schofield Yellowknife
Samuel Skinner Inuvik Tyler Caines Yellowknife
Tysen Almond Yellowknife Alex Cordero Yellowknife
Declan Munro Hay River Drew Mackinnon Hay River
Liam Carroll Hay River Logan Cunningham Yellowknife
Matthew Gillard Yellowknife McKinley Talbot Yellowknife
Thomas Matesic Yellowknife Devin Vogel Yellowknife
Liam Tereposky Yellowknife Alyssa Ross (Tech. Support) Inuvik
Neco Towtongie (App. Coach) Yellowknife Mirsad Mujcin (Coach) Prince George
Randy Caines (Coach) Yellowknife Brad Mueller (Coach) Yellowknife
Brad Anstey (Manager) Yellowknife    

 

Speed Skating - Week 1

Name Community Name Community
Wren Acorn Yellowknife Lance Dizon Yellowknife
Daphne Cloutier Yellowknife Stryden Hult-Griffin Inuvik
Kerry Egan (Coach) Yellowknife Dalton McLeod Inuvik
    Braden Picek Inuvik
    Sylvain Rourke Yellowknife
    Shane Clark (Coach) Yellowknife

Squash - Week 2

Name Community Name Community
Raphaëlle Poulin Yellowknife Ethan Milkowski Yellowknife
Simone Hipfner Yellowknife Colton Robertson Yellowknife
Olivia Talen Yellowknife Nathan Cluff Yellowknife
India Edwards-Loewen Yellowknife Stephen Messier Yellowknife
Melina Turk (Manager) Winnipeg Spider Jones (Coach) Yellowknife

Table Tennis - Week 1

Name Community Name Community
Gracie Brennan Yellowknife Conner McKay-Ivanko Hay River
Monika Kunderlik Yellowknife Nikhilesh Gohil Yellowknife
Shannan Bonnetrouge Fort Providence David Dragon Yellowknife
Jodi Brennan (Manager) Yellowknife Thorsten Gohl (Coach) Fort Providence

Mission Staff

Name Communnity Sport
Bill Othmer Yellowknife Chef de Mission
Damon Crossman Yellowknfie Assistant Chef de Mission
Jack Duffy Yellowknife Table Tennis
Kendra Wambold Yellowknife Media
Ollie Williams Yellowknife Media
David Shears Yellowknife Hockey (Male) & Badminton
Sarah Pruys Fort Smith Media
Cheyenne Lafferty Yellowknife Hockey (Female)
Stacey Christie Inuvik Gymnastics
Karen Brown Yellowknife Squash
Jeff O'Keefe Fort Smith Cross Country Ski
Sophie Kirby Yellowknife Judo
Joey Borkovic Yellowknife Medical
Kim Deneron-Mabbitt Hay River Curling (Female)
Colin Pybus Inuvik Biathlon
Hannah Clark Yellowknife Speed Skating
Doug Rankin Yellowknife Curling (Male)
Rita Mercredi Yellowknife Figure Skating
Richelle Castillo Yellowknife Archery