Yellowknife, NT (January 19, 2016) – The Traditional Sport Organization is pleased to announce their Team NWT teams for Arctic Sports, Dene Games and Snowshoeing heading to the 2016 Arctic Winter Games in Nuuk, Greenalnd.
ARCTIC SPORTS
JUNIOR FEMALE
Jemra Gruben - Tuktoyaktuk
Dora-Faye Hansen - Fort Smith
Olivia Inglangasak - Inuvik
Agnes Krengnektak - Tuktoyaktuk
Cassandra Kuptana- Tuktoyaktuk
Alternates
Mikayla Jacobson - Tuktoyatuk
Jewel Keevik - Tuktoyaktuk
JUNIOR MALE
Underwood Day - Inuvik
Dawson Elias - Tuktoyaktuk
Brayden Gruben - Tuktoyaktuk
Robin Raddi Jr. - Tuktoyaktuk
Joseph Thrasher - Yellowknife
Alternates
Frank Elias - Tuktoyaktuk
Brian Johnston - Yellowknife
OPEN FEMALE
Stacie Bengts - Yellowknife
Britney Selina - Inuvik
Sophie Stefure - Tuktoyaktuk
OPEN MALE
Chris Church - Inuvik
James Day - Inuvik
Jimmy Kalenik - Inuvik
Chris Stipdonk - Fort Simpson
Alternates
Jacob Kudlak - Sachs Harbour
Blaine Pingo - Tuktoyaktuk
COACHES
Yvonne Doolittle - Yellowknife
Charles Komeak - Tuktoyaktuk
DENE GAMES
JUVENILE FEMALE
Holly Archie - Aklavik
Kendall Archie - Aklavik
Honey Rain Catholique - Lutsel K'e
Dannika Peterson - Fort McPherson
Alternate
Jessi Pascal - Aklavik
JUVENILE MALE
Logan Arey - Aklavik
Dlaton Beamish - Fort Smith
Nicolas Daniels - Fort Smith
Chaze Lockhart - Lutsel K'e
Alternate
Alexander Robichaud-Vogt
JUNIOR FEMALE
Elizabeth Heron - Fort Smith
Kayleigh Hunter-McKay - Fort Resolution
Cassandra Missautaq - Aklavik
Miyah-Mae Stewart-Tuccaro - Fort Smith
Alternate
Shea-Lin MacPherson - Fort Smith
OPEN MALE
Brian Kimiksana - Fort McPherson
Adam Nadli - Fort Providence
Jesse Schaefer - Fort Smith
Ryan Tourangeau - Fort Smith
COACHES
Lorna Storr - Aklavik
Roger Vail - Fort Smith
SNOWSHOE
JUVENILE FEMALE
Kea Furniss - Yellowknife
Danika Burke - Fort Smith
Alternate
Chyanna Catholique - Lutsel K'e
Valadee Lockhart - Lutsel K'e
Darby Robert - Fort McPherson
JUVENILE MALE
Andre Frazer - Fort McPherson
Jarvis Mitchell - Inuvik
Alternate
Damian Elias-Francis - Fort McPherson
JUNIOR FEMALE
Brooke Buchanan - Fort McPherson
Fiona Huang - Hay River
Alternate
Alexie Autumn - Fort McPherson
JUNIOR MALE
Hureliel Deranger - Lutsel K'e
Trent Villebrun - Fort McPherson
Alternate
Ethan Rombough - Lutsel K'e
COACHES
Clell Crook - Hay River
Erica Thompson - Fort McPherson
Thank you to all those who attended the Arctic Sports, Dene Games and Snowshoe Territorial Trials in Inuvik and Fort Smith. We wish those that are representing Team NWT the best of luck at the 2016 AWGs in Nuuk, Greenland in March.
For more information contact:
Liz Wright
President, Traditional Sport Organization
bizzielizzie@ymail.com